TEL: (201)-436-4200
Local Law 196 has passed

What is Local Law 196?

Effective March 1, 2018, Local Law 196 mandates safety training for all demolition and construction workers employed within the Five Boroughs on projects requiring a Construction Super, Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, or Competent Person. Ultimately, all workers will be required to complete a minimum of 40-hours of safety-related training and obtain a Site Safety Training (SST) card to be eligible to work on construction sites in NYC.

How does Local Law 196 Impact Me?

All construction workers on sites requiring a site safety plan must have completed OSHA training by March 1, 2018. 

On or before this date, workers are required to have completed, at a minimum, the 10-HR OSHA course. Permit holders will also be required to maintain, and produce upon request, a log at the construction site that identifies each worker and includes proof that the worker completed the required site safety training.

By December 1, 2018, workers will need to complete an additional 20-25 hours of additional training. The DOB recommends that workers opt to take the 30-Hour Course as this will ensure they have completed the requirements for the first two phases of the new law and would not have to complete additional training until 2019.

Supervisors, including Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Managers, Site Safety Coordinators, Concrete Safety Managers, and Competent Persons will be required to complete a 30-OSHA course by December 1, 2018. Supervisors can register for the 30-HR OSHA course here.

We offer OSHA training in English and Spanish at our locations or yours. Check out our full list of OSHA training courses here. To request an onsite class, click here.

Timeline

By March 1, 2018, all demolition and construction workers must complete one of the following courses:

On or by December 1, 2018, all workers must have either a “Site Safety Training” (SST) card, a limited SST card, or a temporary SST card.

On or by December 1, 2018, every Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Competent Person must have a SST Supervisor card.

On or before May 1, 2019, all workers must have a limited SST or SST card.

Click here to read the full law.

 

What is required to obtain a SST Card?

Temporary SST Card – For new demolition or construction workers who have completed the 10-Hour OSHA. Card is valid for a 6-month period and is not renewable.

Limited SST Card – For those already working in the industry who have completed:

  • 10-Hour OSHA, plus 20 additional SST credits including at  least 8 hours of “safeguarding against the dangers posed by falling workers and objects”, or
  • 30-Hour OSHA Course, or
  • 100-Hour training program (such as approved apprenticeship)

The limited card expires and is not renewable.

 

 

What is required to obtain a SST Card?

SST Card – For workers who have fully satisfied one of the following:

  • 10-Hour OSHA, plus 30-45 to-be-determined additional SST hours*, or
  • 30-Hour OSHA, plus 10-25 to-be-determined additional SST hours*, or
  • 100-Hour Training Program

*SST hours must include at least 8 hours of “safeguarding against the dangers posed by falling workers and objects.”

This card will be valid for a 5-year period and will require 8-hours of SST training to renew.

SST Supervisor Card  – For Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinators, Concrete Safety Managers, or Competent Person requires:

  • SST Card and
  • 30-Hour OSHA

This card will be valid for a 5-year period and will require 16-hours of SST training to renew.

 

We’re Here to Help

TSCTA is regularly communicating with the regulatory agencies responsible for the implementation of the new requirements. We know you have questions and we’re actively working to deliver the answers you need to comply and continue to work.

In upcoming weeks, TSCTA/TSC will be hosting free informational seminars throughout the NYC area.

Have specific questions about Local Law 196 that we can answer? Email us your inquiries here.